ColdOutreach

· 8 min read · ColdOutreach editorial

Hunter.io vs Snov.io Pricing and Snov.io vs Hunter.io Cost per Email Found

Try the sequence composer

Sequence composer Booked

I do outreach as

Prospect industry

Tone

Sample prospect and sample sender, written for this demo.

Open Reply meetings/mo

Projected from this persona and tone, not a measured result.

Warmup active, unsubscribe included, suppression respected

Neither Hunter.io nor Snov.io is cheaper across the board: the cheaper one flips at every tier boundary. Hunter.io costs $49, $149 or $299 a month for 2,000, 10,000 or 25,000 credits. Snov.io costs $39, $99, $189 or $369 a month for 1,000, 5,000, 20,000 or 50,000 credits. Snov.io wins up to 1,000 emails a month, Hunter wins from 1,001 to 2,000, Snov.io from 2,001 to 5,000, Hunter from 5,001 to 10,000, Snov.io from 10,001 to 20,000 and Hunter from 20,001 to 25,000. For verifying a list you already own, Hunter is cheaper at almost every size, because a verification costs half a credit there and a full credit on Snov.io.

Both vendors were read at source: hunter.io/pricing on October 9, 2026 and snov.io/pricing, including the price data behind its billing toggle, on October 12, 2026. Prices are in US dollars before tax. Every scenario below shows its arithmetic so you can rerun it with your own numbers.

Sales operations lead reviewing a monthly prospecting credit budget on a laptop

Hunter.io vs Snov.io pricing, side by side

What you are buyingHunter.ioSnov.io
Entry paid planStarter: $49 monthly, $34 yearly, 2,000 creditsStarter: $39 monthly, $29.25 annual, 1,000 credits
Next tiersGrowth $149 ($104) for 10,000; Scale $299 ($209) for 25,000Pro S $99 ($74.25) for 5,000; Pro M $189 ($141.75) for 20,000; Pro L $369 ($276.75) for 50,000; Ultra $738 ($553.50) for 100,000
Yearly discount30 percent, whole year of credits delivered up front25 percent, credits arrive monthly; 5 percent off on a three-month term
Email found1 credit; up to 10 emails per credit in Bulk Domain Search1 credit per prospect with a valid or unverifiable address
Email verified0.5 credit1 credit
Unused creditsReset each month on monthly billingRoll over while the subscription is active
UsersUnlimited, shared credit poolUnlimited, shared credit pool
Sending3, 10 or 20 connected accounts; 2,500, 5,000 or 15,000 recipients per sequenceUnlimited sender accounts; 5,000 to 200,000 recipients a month; warm-up included
LinkedInNot offeredAdd-on, $69 a month per account slot
No-cost tierFree: 50 credits a monthTrial: 50 credits and 100 recipients, renews monthly

Is Snov.io cheaper than Hunter.io?

At the entry price, yes: $39 against $49 a month, or $29.25 against $34 on yearly billing. But the Snov.io Starter plan carries 1,000 credits and Hunter's carries 2,000. Per found email that is 3.9 cents on Snov.io and about 2.5 cents on Hunter. So the honest answer depends on how many contacts you need each month.

Line the tiers up by volume and the winner alternates. A team that needs 1,500 emails a month pays $49 on Hunter and $99 on Snov.io, because 1,500 does not fit Snov.io Starter. A team that needs 4,000 pays $99 on Snov.io Pro S and $149 on Hunter Growth. At 8,000 Hunter Growth is $149 and Snov.io has to step up to Pro M at $189. At 15,000 that same Pro M is still $189 while Hunter moves to Scale at $299.

Emails found per monthHunter.io (monthly)Snov.io (monthly)Cheaper
Up to 1,000Starter $49Starter $39Snov.io by $10
1,001 to 2,000Starter $49Pro S $99Hunter by $50
2,001 to 5,000Growth $149Pro S $99Snov.io by $50
5,001 to 10,000Growth $149Pro M $189Hunter by $40
10,001 to 20,000Scale $299Pro M $189Snov.io by $110
20,001 to 25,000Scale $299Pro L $369Hunter by $70
25,001 to 50,000Enterprise, quotedPro L $369Snov.io on published price

The order is the same on yearly billing: $29.25, $34, $74.25, $104, $141.75, $209, $276.75. Find your monthly volume in the left column before you look at either pricing page.

Which is cheaper for verifying an existing list?

Hunter, in most cases. A verification costs half a credit on Hunter and one credit on Snov.io. Cleaning a 4,000-address list takes 2,000 Hunter credits, which is Starter at $49, or 4,000 Snov.io credits, which is Pro S at $99. A 20,000-address list is Hunter Growth at $149 against Snov.io Pro M at $189. A 50,000-address list is Hunter Scale at $299 against Snov.io Pro L at $369. The one exception is a list under 1,000 addresses, where Snov.io Starter at $39 is $10 less.

Hunter also charges nothing when a verification comes back Unknown. Snov.io does not charge for addresses its finder marks invalid or cannot locate.

What about pulling every contact at a company?

This is where Hunter's pricing is far ahead. Its Bulk Domain Search charges one credit for up to 10 emails found at a domain. If you prospect by account and want several contacts at each of 300 companies, that can be 300 credits for as many as 3,000 addresses. Snov.io charges one credit per prospect saved, so the same pull costs up to 3,000 credits, which is the difference between Hunter Starter at $49 and Snov.io Pro S at $99.

How do credits and yearly billing differ?

Hunter's yearly plans are 30 percent off and hand you the full year of credits on day one: 24,000 on Starter. That suits teams that build lists in bursts, for example one large pull before a quarter starts. On monthly billing Hunter credits reset each month and are not carried forward.

Snov.io's annual plans are 25 percent off and credits still arrive month by month, but its help center says unused credits roll over for as long as the subscription is active, on monthly and annual billing alike. Recipients, the unit that meters outreach, do not roll over. If your volume is uneven from month to month, Snov.io's rollover does a similar job to Hunter's up-front grant without the yearly commitment.

Hunter.io vs Snov.io pricing if you also send from the tool

Both include a sequencer and both allow unlimited team members. The limits sit in different places. Hunter caps connected sending accounts at 3, 10 or 20 by plan, sells extra accounts from $10 a month each, and limits recipients per sequence to 2,500, 5,000 or 15,000. Snov.io allows unlimited sender accounts on every plan and meters recipients per month instead: 5,000 on Starter, 25,000 on Pro S, 50,000 on Pro M. Warm-up is included, with three slots on Starter and unlimited slots on Pro.

For a team rotating many inboxes, Snov.io is the cheaper sender. Five reps with two inboxes each need Hunter Growth at $149 for the ten accounts, while Snov.io Starter at $39 would accept all ten, provided 1,000 credits and 5,000 recipients are enough. If LinkedIn steps matter, only Snov.io offers them, at $69 a month per LinkedIn account on top of the plan.

Whichever you send from, replies, bounces and out-of-office notices pile up in the sending inboxes. Teams that keep their suppression list in a sheet often extract the data from those emails into a spreadsheet automatically instead of copying addresses by hand.

Three pricing claims on page one that are wrong

One comparison that ranks for this query gives Hunter's $49 plan 500 credits. Hunter's pricing page says 2,000 a month, or 24,000 on yearly billing. Another lists a $499 top tier for Hunter; the highest published plan is Scale at $299, and above it is a quoted Enterprise plan. And several say Snov.io charges two credits per contact, one to find and one to verify. Snov.io's help center describes a single credit for a prospect returned with a valid address. The second credit applies only if you run an address through the verifier yourself.

Which should you choose?

Choose Hunter if most of your credits go on verification, if you prospect by company and want several contacts per domain, or if your monthly volume lands in the 1,001 to 2,000, 5,001 to 10,000 or 20,001 to 25,000 bands. Choose Snov.io if you need under 1,000 contacts a month, if your volume lands in the 2,001 to 5,000 or 10,001 to 20,000 bands, if you rotate many inboxes, or if you want LinkedIn steps and warm-up on the same bill. Plan-by-plan detail is on our Hunter.io pricing and Snov.io pricing pages. If the shortlist also includes a database with a sequencer attached, Apollo pricing is the third page to read.

Where ColdOutreach fits

Hunter and Snov.io both sell the address, and both will send a templated sequence to it. Neither reads the prospect's company before writing, so 2,000 found emails still means 2,000 versions of one opener. ColdOutreach prices that missing step. Starter is $49 a month, or $24 a month billed yearly, for 1,000 emails, each written after reading the prospect's site and public signals, inside a sequence that stops when the prospect replies. Growth is $99 a month ($49 yearly) for 5,000 emails and three seats. Export your list from either finder as a CSV, paste one real prospect into the composer on the homepage and compare the draft with your current template, or see every plan on the pricing page.

ColdOutreach researches every prospect, writes the sequence and keeps your domain safe. Try the cold email software yourself: pick a persona on the homepage and watch it draft your sequence, no account needed.

Keep reading

Your next 50 prospects, researched and drafted by tonight

Connect your inbox, import your list, and let ColdOutreach research every prospect and write sequences that book meetings.

See pricing

No credit card required · Unsubscribe honored on every send